State v. Villarreal
[…] The Michael Morton Act

The Michael Morton Act, SB 1611, became law in 2013.  The act was named after Michael Morton, a man who was exonerated for the murder of his wife after spending 25 years in prison.  In Morton’s case, the prosecutor withheld evidence that pointed to his innocence.  The Michael Morton Act was codified as Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 39.14, and it expands on the requirement of Brady to mandate the disclosure of “material to any matter involved in the action and that are in possession, custom, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.”  The defendant must timely request this evidence, and the State must provide it “as soon as practicable.”

The Richard Miles Act